Who is a glutton
• Who is Wolverine
Wolverine - one of the most interesting, beautiful and relatively rare species of carnivorous mammals. She lives in the taiga zone, is common in the forest, and in the summer along the river valleys and penetrate into the tundra.
According to legend, the "forest people" living in the Yenisei taiga, considered a sacred animal wolverine, which is treated with respect and not hunted him. A similar belief existed among the various tribes of North American Indians. And Sami, inhabitants of the Kola Peninsula, it is considered the epitome of demonic forces.
Wolverine - predatory mammal of the weasel family, the only member of the genus Gulo (Latin for "glutton")
Wolverine - strong, cautious and at the same time daring beast, leading a solitary lifestyle. Only occasionally, such as near a major fall may temporarily collect a few individuals.
The Lair wolverine suit under Turned back in the crevices of rocks and other secluded places; fed out into the twilight.
In contrast to the majority of the weasel, sedentary, wolverine constantly wanders in search of prey on their individual plots occupied up to 1500-2000 square kilometers.
Wolverine looks very awkward and clubfoot, it seems that it's a cross between a badger, a small bear and wolf, but in reality it is a close relative of martens.
Wolverine - is very agile and hardy beast. Most of the time she spends on the ground, but also climbs trees pretty good, can even go down with them upside down. Power can only be affected Wolverine: pud with itself weighs and controlled deer up to 100 kg.
Wolverine - patient hunter. As a rule, she watches the prey in ambush, hiding beside the path, climbing ravines, or gets on small trees and suddenly lunges at the animal approached.
Moves wolverines usually jumps slightly sideways, as if stooping, all her movements seem somehow awkward.
In the winter wolverines almost falls into the snow thanks to its wide paws, which allows it to make very long kochovki passing of 20-50 kilometers per night.
has keen eyesight, but a relatively poor hearing and flair. Emits sounds similar to fox yelping, but rougher.
The coat Wolverine thick, long and rough. Coloring varies from light to dark brown. wide light-gray band from the base of the tail on the sides of the body to the neck stretches ( "breeching"). Wolverine low value, but is notable for the fact that not gets frozen in the cold.
Wolverine almost mythic animal. Secretive and cautious, she leads a solitary lifestyle. Rarely seen when two predator species coexist on the same territory, but there is a special union, which is beneficial to both parties. Much luck when one frame at once and fox and wolverine.
Wolverine is so difficult to photograph, it seems a ghost.
Wolverine - one of the few animals that remain nepriruchonnymi even after several generations in a closed environment, and exhibit extreme aggression towards humans.
Wolverine, according to scientists, "a rare natural" look. This means that the animal is never as numerous as, for example, a fox. But in some vast regions, especially in Europe, the boundaries of the range of species and number of animals fell below all the "natural" yardsticks.
Therefore, at the present time the wolverine in most European countries and in the south of Canada is protected by hunting for it is limited. Only in the taiga regions of Siberia preservation of this wonderful forest beast these days as there is no threat.