Interesting facts about ostriches
• Interesting facts about ostriches
The fact that the ostrich - the biggest bird in the world, you may be aware. And what about the fact that the ostrich lays the largest egg of any bird? Or that he - the fastest creature in the world, running on two legs?
So, a few things that you probably did not know about ostriches.
Ostrich - the largest bird in the world, it weighs an average of 140-250 pounds (63, 5-131, 5 kg), and reaches a height of 6-9 feet (1, 8-2, 7 meters).
Ostrich can run at a maximum speed of 60, 6 miles per hour (97, 5 km / h), which makes them the fastest birds on the planet, and among the most rapid beings moving on two legs.
Contrary to popular belief, ostriches do not stick their heads in the sand. This myth has appeared thanks to Pliny the Elder (23-79 years BC. E.), Who wrote that ostriches' hide in the bushes only head and neck, and at the same time believe that they will not notice. "
ostrich eggs are the largest among all the birds' eggs and egg yolk is one of their huge cage.
At the same time, if we consider the ratio of the size of eggs and adult birds, ostrich eggs are the smallest. The average ostrich eggs 15 centimeters long, 13 centimeters in width and up to 1, 4 kg.
from one ostrich egg omelet get as much as 25 chicken.
The scope of ostrich wings reaches two meters (7 feet). ostrich wings used during mating rituals and to protect their ostriches. Ostriches can not fly.
They feed ostriches mainly green shrubs, seeds, fruits and flowers, sometimes also insects such as locusts. Teeth ostriches there. They swallow small stones and pebbles to help grind food in the stomach. An adult ostrich is about a kilogram in the stomach (2, 2 lbs) of stones.
Unlike other birds, the ostrich, the urine is separated from feces.
Ostriches are widely known in the world mainly because of its feathers, which are used for decoration. Ostrich leather is used in industry and is very durable. Ostrich meat tastes like lean beef, it low fat, cholesterol, a lot of calcium, protein and iron.
In an ostrich only two toes on each foot (most birds have four). Nail on a bigger resembles a beak. On the second finger nail there. It is believed that a small number of fingers helps the ostrich run so fast.
The winter months ostriches conduct in pairs or alone. Only 16 per cent of the population of ostriches live in groups more than two birds.
During the breeding season and sometimes during drought ostriches roam in groups of 5 to 50 birds that are kept in the vicinity of other herbivores, such as antelopes and zebras.